Nominations in Fennovoima during 2016

Fennovoima has recruited about 70 new employees during 2016. There are now over 320 persons working for Fennovoima (including aobut 50 consultants).

KTM Juha Koskinen was nominated as Financing Analyst (Finance and Control Department, Financing Unit). He started in Fennovoima 12.12.2016.

B. Sc. Machine Automation. Antti Kaski was nominated as Senior Procurement Manager (Project Department, Contract Management Unit). He started in Fennovoima 12.12.2016.

M. Sc. Heikki Hinkkanen was nominated as Nuclear Waste Manager (Nuclear Safety Department, Nuclear Technology Unit). He started in Fennovoima 12.12.2016.

M. Sc. (Eng.) Thomas Lebourgeois was nominated as Project Engineer (Project Department, Engineering Unit). He started in Fennovoima 7.11.2016.

M.Sc. (Admin.) Jussi Vuoti was nominated as Communications coordinator (Communications Department). He started in Fennovoima 7.11.2016.

B.Sc. Erkki Uusitalo was nominated as Electrical Engineering Manager (Project Department, Engineering Unit). He started in Fennovoima 7.11.2016.

Pasi Partanen was nominated as Turbine Island Structural Coordinator (Project Department, Engineering Unit). He started in Fennovoima 10.10.2016.

D.Sc. Grigory Ponomarenko was nominated as Nuclear Island System Engineer (Project Department, Nuclear Island Project Area). He started in Fennovoima 10.10.2016.

M. Sc. (Tech.) Calle Korhonen was nominated as Nuclear Safety Engineer (Nuclear Safety Department, Nuclear and Radiation Safety Unit). He started in Fennovoima 3.10.2016.

M. Sc. (Tech.) Aleksandr Rumik was nominated as NI Project Manager (Project Department, Nuclear Island Project Area). He started in Fennovoima 12.9.2016.

B. Eng. Anssi Hakanen was nominated as Senior Physical Security Specialist (Nuclear Safety Department, Corporate Security Unit). He started in Fennovoima 12.9.2016.

M. Sc. (Tech) Antti Valkola was nominated as Quality Control Manager (Project Department, Engineering Unit). He started in Fennovoima 12.9.2016.

B. Eng., M. Sc (Energy Systems & Environment) Matthew Geraghty was nominated as Commissioning Manager (Project Department, Engineering Unit). He started in Fennovoima 12.9.2016.

M. Sc. (Tech.) Tatjana Spocova was nominated as Turbine Island Technical Coordinator (Project Department, Turbine Island Project Area). She started in Fennovoima 12.9.2016.

M. Sc. Tuire Haavisto was nominated as Radiation Safety Engineer (Nuclear Safety Department, Nuclear and Radiation Safety Unit). She started in Fennovoima 12.9.2016.

Master of Laws Jussi Leväsalmi was nominated as Legal Counsel (Legal Department, Legal Services Unit). He started in Fennovoima 15.8.2016

B. Eng. Virve Pukki was nominated as Project Engineer (Project Department, Engineering Unit). She started in Fennovoima 15.8.2016.

B. Eng. Margus Liik was nominated as NDT Engineer (Project Department, Engineering Unit). He started in Fennovoima 15.8.2016.

M. Sc. Eduard Smirnov was nominated as Resident Engineer (Project Department, Engineering Unit). He started in Fennovoima 15.8.2016.

M. Sc. Mohamed Mahmoud was nominated as I&C Quality Engineer (Project Department, Engineering Unit). He started in Fennovoima 15.8.2016.

B. Eng. Samuli Similä was nominated as Project Engineer (Project Department, Turbine Island Project Area). He started in Fennovoima 15.8.2016.

M. Sc. Petri Jyrälä was nominated as Licensing Specialist (Project Department, Licensing Unit). He started in Fennovoima 15.8.2016.

M. Sc. Kristofer Klefbohm was nominated as Project Engineer (Project Department, Turbine Island Project Area). He started in Fennovoima 1.8.2016.

Mikko Käyhkö was nominated as IT System Specialist (Project Department, Project Management Office). He started in Fennovoima 4.7.2016.

B. Eng. Matti Fransas was nominated as Maintenance Engineer (Project Department, Engineering Unit). He started in Fennovoima 6.6.2016.

M. Sc. Niko Järvenpää was nominated as Project Manager (Project Department, Engineering Unit). He started in Fennovoima 6.6.2016.

M. Sc. Hannu Tuulensuu was nominated as Nuclear Safety Specialist (Nuclear Safety Department, Nuclear and Radiation Safety Unit). He started in Fennovoima 6.6.2016.

B. Eng. Aki Jokinen was nominated as Site Quality Control Manager (Project Department, Nuclear and Radiation Safety Unit). He started in Fennovoima 6.6.2016.

B. Eng Kimmo Pohjola was nominated as IT Manager (Project Department, Project Management Office). He started in Fennovoima 16.5.2016.

M.Sc. (Econ.) Otso Torniainen was nominated as Chief Financial Officer (Finance and Control Department). He started in Fennovoima 2.5.2016.

M. Sc. Jarkko Ekberg was nominated as Senior Information Security Specialist (Nuclear Safety Department, Corporate Security Unit). He started in Fennovoima 25.4.2016.

M. Sc. Lauri Isotalo was nominated as Construction Contracting Manager (Project Department, BOP and Owners scope Project Area). He started in Fennovoima 25.4.2016.

PhD Reijo Pitkäranta was nominated as Senior Specialist / Site Investigations Coordinator (Project Department, BOP and Owners scope Project Area). He started in Fennovoima 25.4.2016.

M. Sc. Antti Tikkakoski was nominated as Site Supervisor (Project Department, Construction Unit). He started in Fennovoima 25.4.2016.

Master of Laws Sonja Salo was nominated as Senior Legal Counsel (Legal Department, Legal Services Unit). She started in Fennovoima 11.4.2016.

M. Sc. (Military) Sauli Jylhä was nominated as Security Coordinator (Nuclear Safety Department, Corporate Security). He started in Fennovoima 4.4.2016.

M. Sc. Tero Ottelin was nominated as Electrical Engineer (Project Department, Engineering Unit). He started in Fennovoima 4.4.2016.

B. Eng. Petri Ruokonen was nominated as Building Service Systems Manager (Project Department, BOP and Owners scope Project Area). He started in Fennovoima 4.4.2016.

M. Sc. Henni Simpanen was nominated as Project Manager, Fuel Handling (Project Department, Nuclear Island Project Area). She started in Fennovoima 21.3.2016.

M. Sc. Lauri Haipus was nominated as Project Engineer (Project Department, Construction Unit). He started in Fennovoima 14.3.2016.

B. Eng Henri Kainulainen was nominated as Operation Planning Engineer (Project Department, Engineering Unit). He started in Fennovoima 14.3.2016.

Timo Summa was nominated as Senior Security Advisor (Nuclear Safety Department, Corporate Security Unit). He started in Fennovoima 1.3.2016.

M. Sc. Gabriele Capponi was nominated as Project Engineer (Project Department, Turbine Island Project Area). He started in Fennovoima 29.2.2016.

M. Sc. Sebastien Bach was nominated as Piping Engineer (Project Department, Engineering Unit). He started in Fennovoima 29.2.2016.

M. Sc. Olli Valta was nominated as Electrical Engineer (Project Department, Engineering Unit). He started in Fennovoima 29.2.2016.

M.A. Hanna Vanhatalo was nominated as Public Affairs Manager (Communications Department). She started in Fennovoima 1.2.2016.

M.Sc. (Econ.) Matti Polvi was nominated as Lead Auditor (Quality Department, Quality Assurance Unit). He started in Fennovoima 1.2.2016

M.Sc. (Tech.) Antti Kalliokoski was nominated as Project Engineer (Project Department, Project Management Office). He started in Fennovoima 11.1.2016.

Electrical Engineer Yulia Alifanova was nominated as Technical Coordinator (Project Department, Engineering Unit). She started working for Fennovoima 11.1.2016.

Pauliina Vuorinen was nominated as Office Assistant (Project Department, Construction Unit).  She started working in Fennovoima 11.1.2016.

M.Sc. (Econ.) Irina Mossakovskaja was nominated as Project Coordinator (Project Department, Contract Management Unit). She started working for Fennovoima 11.1.2016.

M.S.Sc. Niina Merikoski was nominated as Communications Officer (Communications Department). She started in Fennovoima 11.1.2016.

B.Eng. Timo Karstikko was nominated as IT Network Specialist (Project Department, Project Management Office). He started in Fennovoima 11.1.2016.

B.Eng. Timo Oikkonen was nominated as Rescue Manager (Nuclear Safety Department, Corporate Security Unit). He started in Fennovoima 11.1.2016.

M.Sc. (Geography) Petri Perankoski was nominated as Cost Control Manager (Project Department, Project Management Office). He started in Fennovoima 11.1.2016.

M.Sc. (Tech) Mikael Biese was nominated as Nuclear Safety Engineer (Nuclear Safety Department, Nuclear and Radiation Safety Unit). He started in Fennovoima 11.1.2016.

M.Sc. (Tech) Retu Niemi was nominated as Quality Specialist (Quality Department, Quality Assurance Unit). He started working for Fennovoima 11.1.2016.

M.A. Kimmo Siira was nominated as Communications Officer (Communications Department, Local Communications Unit). He started in Fennovoima 7.1.2016.

Mikko Lehtelä as nominated as Joint Occupational Safety Delegate (Project Department, Construction Unit). He started in Fennovoima 4.1.2016.

Jouni Karekivi was nominated as Joint Shop Stewart (Project Department, Construction Unit). He started in Fennovoima 4.1.2016.

Leena Pulkkinen was nominated as Assistant (Human Resources Department, Administrative Services Unit). She started in Fennovoima 4.1.2016.

M.Sc. (Tech.), M.A. Ps. Anna Aspelund was nominated as HFE Specialist (Project Department, Engineering Unit). She started in Fennovoima 1.1.2016.

M.S.Sc., BBA Tiina Äijänaho was nominated as HRD Specialist (Human Resources Department, Human Resources Development Unit). She started in Fennovoima 1.1.2016.